Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Community

Gallery: Dick Clegg Preston Schools' Cup Finals

10 May 2022

Deepdale played host to ten matches on Sunday for the Dick Clegg Preston Schools' Cup Finals Day, with more than 300 children from Preston secondary schools turning out to represent their school in PR1.

Matches were played from 9am until 4.30pm in the afternoon, with plenty of talent on show in a fine day that demonstrated the ability of the many talented young footballers in Preston, of both boys and girls from Years 7 to 11.

Schools’ Finals Day is led by Paul Whelan of Sherwood Primary School, Preston Schools’ FA Chairman, and Stuart Horn of Corpus Christi High School, Preston Schools’ FA Secretary, with the support of Preston North End and Preston North End Community and Education Trust.

All funds raised on the day - which was the first of its kind at Deepdale since 2019 due to the effects of the Covid-19 pandemic - are being donated to the Preston Schools’ FA and its eight district teams for next season. There were a total of 1,807 spectators across the full day's schedule.

Preston North End first year professional Lewis Leigh and Academy scholar Finlay Cross-Adair were in attendance on the day to hand out trophies and medals to both winners and teams finishing as runners-up, as well as a player of the match prize for each game, which were sponsored by former PNE goalkeeper and goalkeeping coach, Alan Kelly Junior.

All results from the day can be found below:

U11 girls: Fulwood St Peter’s 1-2 Brockholes Wood
Dick, Kerr Ladies U11 Girls Shield
Sponsor: Longsands Lynx JFC

U12 girls: Archbishop Temple 0-4 Broughton High
Melissa Smith Shield
Sponsor: Cadley FC

U14 girls: St Cecilia’s High School 2-7 Broughton High
Dixon Cup
Sponsor: Myerscough JFDC

U16 girls: Archbishop Temple 5-1 Our Lady’s
Guild Cup
Sponsor: Phillip Whelan in memory of Sean Haslegrave

U11 mixed: Fulwood St Peter’s 4-0 Cottam
Harold Slater Shield
Sponsor: Preston Supporter’s Collective

U12 boys: Ashton High 5-1 Corpus Christi
Mick Baxter Cup
Sponsor: Jo Harwood in memory of Peter Harwood

U13 boys: Fulwood High 5-4 Longridge High
Jack May Cup
Sponsor: John Peacock of Guild Scaffolding

U14 boys: Longridge High 1-1 Broughton High - trophy is shared
William Dawson Cup
Sponsor: Rob Batty of Ashton Joinery

U15 boys: Fulwood High 2-1 Our Lady’s High
Ord/Hargreaves Trophy
Sponsor: pne-online

U16 boys: Longridge High 0-0 Broughton High - Longridge win on penalties
Lucas Shield
Sponsor: Daryl Collinson of Naze Lane Garage


Advertisement block